"India Vacation Guide To Visit Best Places in India"

Vacations IndiaVacations IndiaVacations India

India Vacation Tours:
Romantic Vacations | What to See in India | Andaman & Nicobar | Temples of South India | Best Places in India
Home » States & Cities » Uttar Pradesh » Forts & Monuments » Bada Imambara
Home | Profile | Contact | Query Facebook Like Google Plus

Bada Imambara ,UP History & Culture

Goa Cruise Tour Packages


Andaman and Nicobar Island

Fast FactsBada Imambara - Lucknow
Location : Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Also Known As : Asafai Imambara
Built By : Nawab Asaf-Ud-Daula
Built In : 1784 A.D

Bada Imambara - Overview
When you visit the western side of Lucknow city, close to Hardinge Bridge, beside the Nawab's Fort you come across Bada Imambara, the symbol of Lucknow's fabulous architectural heritage. Built by the erstwhile Nawab Asaf-Ud-Daula in 1784, the Bada Imambara attracts large number of tourists every day. Also known as the Asafai Imambara, this fort like building was built by the Nawab as a refuge for his subjects affected by the great famine of 1783.

Bada Imabara was built by Iranian architect Kifayatullah and it took around six years to complete this massive mausoleum. Actually, the construction of Bada Imambara began as a charitable project, but the spacious big halls, beautiful vaulted galleries and an intriguing labyrinth of inter-linked passages made it a wonderful edifice.

Architecture of Bada Imambara
Architecturally Bada Imambada is an interesting building, it's neither a mosque not a mausoleum, but you will find a strong Islamic influence in its architecture. You can well see the Islamic architectural touch in construction of the halls, the use of vaults and several other building elements.

Interior of Bada Imambara : As you enter the building, there is a wide court in the front and further inside is the main hall, unsupported by any pillar. This main hall is reputed as the world's largest (50 mts x 17 mts) arched hall. Originally, there are three halls under the same roof, the Persian Hall is the central hall and the adjoining two halls are equally impressive. The China Hall is square at ground level, whereas the India Hall is constructed like a watermelon.

On the top floor of this four-storied building you can see 'Bhulbhulaiya', which is an ingenious labyrinth. Interestingly, the 'Bhulbhulaiya' will bear out the truth of the proverb that even wall have ears. It is believed that a stranger entering this maze can't come out unless assisted by an expert guide. You can climb above the 'Bhulbhulaiya' to have a breathtaking view of the Lucknow city.

Other Structures :On the left of the Imambara is the Asaf-ud-Doula Mosque, while on its west is the Rumi Darwaza also called Turkish Gate and also the main entrance to the Imambara. Built as a replica of the 'Gate of Istanbul', the Turkish Gate will surely mesmerize you with its novelty in the style of its architecture.

Bada Imambara - LucknowWhat's So Special
Among the various attractions at the Bada Imambada, the five storied baoli (step well), belonging to the pre-Nawabi era is the most captivating structure. Generally called as the Shahi-Hammam (royal bath), this well is connected with Gomti river. Only the first two-stories of the baoli are above water and the rest being perennially below water.

How to Reach
By Air : Lucknow is well-linked by several flights with cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Patna, Varanasi and many other important cities of India.

By Train : Lucknow railway station is served by large number of express and super fast trains from rest of the country. Shatabadi Express runs daily between Delhi and Lucknow.

By Bus : National Highways and State Highway connect Lucknow with important places of country. UPSRTC (Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) buses and other State transport buses run from Lucknow to various parts of Uttar Pradesh and neighbouring states.

Places Where You Can Stay
Plenty of accommodation options are available in Lucknow, ranging from five star to budget hotel. Opt any hotel of your choice and enjoy a comfortable stay.

¤ ¤ Request Quote For a Tour ¤ ¤

Chardham Yatra

Train Travel

Adventure Vacation

Nature & Wildlife

Safari Tours

Romantic Vacation

Spiritual Vacation

Ayurveda & Spa Tours

Yoga & Meditation

History & Culture

more...

Travel Themes
Taj Mahal
more...
more...
Major Cities

India Tour Packages
All inclusive vacations to India

Vacations India Tours
India Vacations Packages
more...
Kerala Backwater
Booking Information/Reservation
Vacation Packages:- Goa Water Sports | Rajasthan Forts | Goa Nightlife | Corbett National Park | States & Cities of India
Delhi Tour Packages | Rajasthan Tour Packages | Goa Beach Resort Packages | Goa Honeymoon Packages

Tea Plantation in Munnar
- Red Fort, Delhi
- Amber Fort, Jaipur
- Taj Mahal, Agra
- Fatehpur Sikri, Agra
- Jaisalmer Fort
- Qutub Minar, Delhi
About India | Travel Destinations | My Vacations | Ask the Expert | Shop till u Drop | Tourist Map of India
Home | Why Us | Profile | Contact | Query | Feedback | Sitemap